PTASP Technical Assistance Forum

In light of the extraordinary challenges presented by the COVID-19 public health emergency, on December 11, 2020 FTA issued a second Notice of Enforcement Discretion for the Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan (PTASP) regulation (49 CFR Part 673). FTA will refrain from taking enforcement action until July 21, 2021 for recipients and subrecipients unable to certify compliance with the PTASP regulation. Please visit FTA’s COVID-19 FAQs page for more information about the Notice.


This forum offers peer-to-peer sharing of effective practices to support you in developing an Agency Safety Plan and implementing a Safety Management System.  It also provides an opportunity for you to ask questions and request and share resources with the transit community.

How it works:
  • Post a question, comment, or idea, or offer or request a resource.
  • Check out questions, comments, or ideas others have suggested and vote on your favorites.
  • Please include one question, comment, or suggestion per post to help us keep the forum organized.
Thanks for joining our community and working to support PTASP implementation.
  • Hot ideas
  • Top ideas
  • New ideas
  • My feedback
  1. Vanpool clarification/assistance

    It is my understanding that a vanpool operation that receives 5307 capital funding from the large urban provider is required to have a PTASP or participate in the large urban PTASP. What does that look like? Seems like it's overly burdensome to require a 3 staff agency with volunteer drivers to have something this extensive in place. Are there sample policies out there that are more simplified are more specific to a VP operation?

    2 votes

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)

    We’ll send you updates on this idea

    responded  ·  1 comment  ·  Applicability  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
  2. Agency Contractors

    Question - Does the number of vehicles that a contractor uses to provide service affect the number of vehicles in service during peak hours and determine whether you are considered a small or large provider? Should the contractor vehicles be counted with the vehicles that your agency directly operates?

    1 vote

    We're glad you're here

    Please sign in to leave feedback

    Signed in as (Sign out)

    We’ll send you updates on this idea

    responded  ·  1 comment  ·  Applicability  ·  Flag idea as inappropriate…  ·  Admin →
  • Don't see your idea?

Feedback and Knowledge Base